Sign In
Student of the Week - Autumn Term 2015

Student of the Week

From September 2015 we encouraged all our students to live by our core values, particularly to be brave and determined in both their formal lessons and extra-curricular activities.  We  introduced a number of initiatives to celebrate the effort and achievements of our students including STUDENT OF THE WEEK.  

Each week we invite each curriculum area to nominate one student who has demonstrated outstanding effort.  To congratulate and celebrate their achievements, these students are invited to share morning break with Ms Higgins and Mr Crook.

Please find below information for Student of the Week for Autumn Term 2015

 

Week commencing 7 December 2015

This week (week commencing 7 December 2015) we are proud to congratulate the following students:  

student of the week w c 7 December 2015.JPG 

From left to right:  Emily Fretwell (Y8 Geography), Valentina Hebb Salcedo (Y7 MFL), Emma Jaques (Y8 Technology), Ellie Mellor (Y11 English) and Rhys French (Y11 PE)

Students not  on the photograph; Zak Erskine (Y12 Psychology), Maxim Fowley (Y10 Mathematics) and  Martha Faxon-Wastnage (Y7 Science)

 

Week commencing 30 November 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:  

student of the week w c 30 November 2015.JPG 

From left to right:  Nathan Shepherd (Y12 Psychology), Karis Dlambulo (Y11 Business Studies), Joseph Morgan (Y11 PE), Andrew MdDonald (Y7 Performing Arts),Hannah Pugh (Y9 Geography) and Tom Wheatley (Y12 History).

Students not  on the photograph; Briar Curley (Y12 Science) and Mitchell Yates (Y10 English).

 

Week commencing 23 November 2015

We are also proud to congratualte the following students:  

Andrew McDonald (Y7 Computer Science), Jessica Fish (Y10 Science), Amy Hewling (Y10 Health & Social Care), Evie Wale (Y7 Bright Sparks), Rebekah Cooper (Y9 History), Marshall Dyson (Y9 Enterprise), Andorra Coldwell-Hall (Y7 Performing Arts), Erin Thomas (Y8 PE), Mackenzie Murtagh (Y8 MFL), James Wren (Y13 Geography), Matthew Makings (Y11 English), Connor Bowker (Y11 Business Studies) and Isobel Stuart (Y13 Mathematics).

Week commencing 16 November 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students: 

student of the week w c 16 November.jpg 

From left to right: Helen Chen (Y11 Business), Grace Maguire (Y10 History), Alexandra Spencer (Y9 Science), Christopher Taylor (Y11 English), Poppy Westrop (Y8 Performing Arts), Morgan Simpson (Y8 MFL), Lydia Steele (Y11 Design Technology) and Jessica Hamby (Y12 PE).  Students not on photograph: Toby Littlewood (Y8 Computer Science) and Eleanor Manley (Y13 Psychology)

                

Week commencing 9 November 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:  

student of the week w c 9 November 2015.JPG From left to right:  Florrie Higgins (Y12 Psychology), James Exley (Y13 PE), Charlotte Woodhead (Y10 Science), Jacob Hadfield (Y13 PE), Elle Sanders (Y10 English), Melissa Oxley (Y10 Geography), Beth Hinchliffe (Y7 Bright Sparks), Adam Japp (Y10 Design Technology), Olivia Turner (Y7 Enterprise) and Mai Wanseng (Y9 History)

 
Week commencing 2 November 2015

We are  also  proud to congratulate the following students:  

Maddie Greenwood (Y9 Spanish), Robin Gibbons (Y9 Design Technology), Cameron Tawn (Y11 Performing Arts), Maxim Fowler (Y10 English), Max Hutchinson (Y9 Science), Harry Turton (Y10 History), Alexander Coates (Y9 Geography), Josh Watling (Y12 Psychology), Holly Hayes (Y11 PE)  and Robbie Stroyan (Y10 Maths).

Week commencing 19 October 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:

Ben Barraclough (Y8 Enterprise), Alastair Smith (Y10 Art), Aimee Robins (Y7 Bright Sparks), Lily Fountain (Y8 Geography), Molly Bright (Y10 English), Jack Crossland (Y9 Computer Science), David Rivers-Segovia (Y8 Science), Nathan Shepherd (Y12 Psychology) and Cameron Skipper (Y10 Mathematics)

Week commencing 12 October 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:

PA160002 student of week w c 12 October 2015.JPG 

From left to right:  Emily Smeaton (Y10 Geography), Megan Roome (Y10 Enterprise), Lilly Chadwick  (Y8 MFL), Megan Howford (Y7 Maths), Priya Kaur (Y9 Design Technology),  Keri Matthews (Y8 Science), Elliott Skipper (Y9 English) Jacob French (Y11 Business Studies),  Billy Smith (Y9 History), Tom Wheatley (Y12 Psychology), Jack Dickson (Y8 Performing Arts)and Harry Davis (Y10 PE)

Week commencing 5 October 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:

student of the week w c 5 October 2015.JPG 

From left to right: Davy Gibbons (Y9 Computer Science), Daniel Esterhuizen (Y9 DT), Meredith Gibbons (Y12 Science), Rosa Wilde (Y11 Art), Tegan Imrie (Y11 PE),  Kai Shepherd  (Y8 History), Finlay Broadhead (Y9 Mathematics) Curtis Coles (Y7 Bright Sparks),  Alisha Khan (Y9 MFL), Matthew Walters (Y8 English), Maddie Kennedy (Y13 Geography), Brooke Pearson (Y13 Visual and Performing Arts) and Daisy Pattison-Linighan (Y13 Sociology)

Week commencing 28th September 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:

student of the week w c 28 September 1.JPG 

From left to right: Daniel Littlewood (Y8 Enterprise), Sarah Goldsby-West (Y12 Science), Kajol Kaur (Y13 Psychology), Bryn Harris (Y9 Geography), Harvey Leacock (Y10 Computer Science),  Megan Pritchett (Y10 Business Studies), Jessica Walker (Y11 Art) and Lucia Hebb-Salcedo (Y9 MFL)   Students not on the photograph: Shellie Hird (Y7 English) and Lucy Howell (Y7 DT)

Week commencing 21st September 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:

Lucy Stephenson-Brown (Y10 Art), Joseph Martini (Y11 PE), Georgina Stone (Y11 Performing Arts), Hannah Crawley (Y10 Enterprise), Isabella Jolley (Y13 Computer Science), Imogen Schofield (Y11 English), Drew Rushton (Y11 DT), Matthew Carey (Y11 MFL), Vanessa Manomano (Y10 Health and Social Care), Naomi Greenwood (Y12 History), Spencer Roper (Y10 Maths) and Billy Rowley (Y12 Science)

Week commencing 14th September 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:

 

From left to right: Jacob French (Y11 Maths), Megan Lenthall (Y11 Business Studies), Lucy Spenceley (Y11 DT) and Holly Dawson (Y13 MFL).   Sally Robson (Y10 Science), Robbie Stroyan (Y10 History), Hannah Hinchliffe (Y9 PE) and Felix Coldwell-Hall (Y9 Enterprise).  Students not on the photograph: Jessica Morris (Y13 MFL) and Catherine Lewis (Y11 Geography).

Week commencing 7th September 2015

We are also proud to congratulate the following students:

Holly Mottram (Y8 MFL), Adam Japp (Y10 Science), Molly Airstone (Y10 English), Peter Sykes (Y10 Computing)  and Megan Pilbury (Y11 Design Technology).