Sign In
Celebrating Success

Student of the Week - Spring Term 2016

From September 2015 we ecouraged all our students to live by our core values, particularly to be brave and determined in both their formal lessons and extra-curricular activities.  We  introduced a number of initiatives to celebrate the effort and achievements of our students including STUDENT OF THE WEEK.  

Each week we  invite each curriculum area to nominate one student who has demonstrated outstanding effort.  To congratulate and celebrate their achievements, these students are invited to share morning break with Ms Higgins and Mr Crook.

 

           
Week commencing 7 March 2016

For week commencing 7 March 2016  we are  proud to congratulate the following students:

student of the week w c 7 March 2016.JPG 

From left to right: 

Amber Carroll (Y10 Science), Emily Turner (Y8 MFL), Maxim Fowler (Y10 English),Ewan Gallagher (Y11 Art) and Rhys Stacey (Y8 Geography)

Congratulations also to the following student not included on the photograph; Robert Taylor (Y7 Bright Sparks)

Week commencing 29 February 2016

Week commencing 29 February 2016 we are also  proud to congratulate the following students:

photo week commencing 29 February 2016.jpg 

From left to right: 

Rebecca Pearce (Y12 Social Science), Rosa Wilde (Y11 Art),  Adam Japp (Y10 Maths) and
Oliver Jackson (Y10 Science)

Congratulations also to the following students not included on the photograph; Eleanor White (Y8 MFL), Isabel Hill (Y8 English), Tiegan Logan (Y11 Design Technology Textiles)
and Tom Henshaw (Y10 PE)

Week commencing 22 February 2016

Week commencing 22 February 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

Curtis Coles (Y7 Enterprise), Holly Slater (Y10 Art) and Macie Naylor (Y7 MFL)

Week commencing 15 February 2016

Week commencing 15 February 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

student of the week w c 15 January 2016.jpg 

From left to right: 

Justin Fisher (Y10 Art), Olivia Turner (Y7 English), Heather Leacock (Y7 Enterprise) Ryan Whiteley-Pearson (Y7 Bright Sparks) and Sam Hackett (Y7 Maths)

Congratulations also to the following students not included on the photograph; Naomi Turner (Y9 Science), Nicola Slater (Y11 Design Technology) and Tom Billinge (Y12 Psychology)

Week commencing 25 January 2016

Week commencing 25 January 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

student of the week w c 25 January 2016.JPG  

From left to right: 

Natalie Hillman (Y12 Performing Arts), Rowena Hunt (Y9 Design Technology), Leah Fieldsend (Y9 Geography), Reece Entwistle (Y9 Science), Kieran Walters (Y8 Enterprise) and Poppy Webb (Y10 Art)

Congratulations also to the following students not included on the photograph; Leona Brunt (Y11 Maths), Amber Brooks (Y11 History), Thomas Henshaw (Y10 English) and
Jack Boswell (Y12 PE)

Week commencing 18 January 2016

Week commencing 18 January 2016 we are also  proud to congratulate the following students:  

Jasmine Hill (Y11 Design Technology), Hannah Pugh (Y9 English), Poppy Westrop (Y8 MFL),
Esme O'Hara (Y7 Enterprise), Mya Kikupi (Y7 Maths), Corwin Smith-Walker (10 PE) and Madeline Gunson (Y10 Art).

Week commencing 11 January 2016

Week commencing 11 January 2016 we are also  proud to congratulate the following students:  

student of the week w c 11 January 2016.JPG 

From left to right: 

Rhianna Edwards (Y8 Enterprise), Lucy Ives (Y13 MFL), Luke Standhaven (Y8 History), Ben Simon (Y10 Geography), Rosa Mattheman ( Y10 PE) and Thomas Laslett (Y11 Business Studies)

Congratulations also to the following students not included on the photograph; Daniel Partridge (Y11 Science), Eleanor Manley (Y13 Performing Arts) and Katie Hickling (Y13 Psychology).

              
Week commencing 4 January 2016

Week commencing 4 January 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:  

student of the week for website w c 4 January 2016.JPG 

From left to right: 

Erika Heppenstall (Y7 Science), Alice Norman (Y8 Maths), Finlay Allen (Y7 Bright Sparks) and Phoebe Brewis (Y10 DT)

Congratulations also to the following students not included on the photograph;
Louis Rogers (Y10 History) and Beth Hattersley (Y12 Sociology)