Sign In
Celebrating Success
Student of the Week - Summer Term 2016

We ecourage all our students to live by our core values, particularly to be brave and determined in both their formal lessons and extra-curricular activities.  We have  a number of initiatives to celebrate the effort and achievements of our students including   STUDENT OF THE WEEK.  

Each week we  invite each curriculum area to nominate one student who has demonstrated outstanding effort.  To congratulate and celebrate their achievements, these students are invited to share morning break with Ms Higgins and Mr Crook.

Week commencing 4 July 2016

This week (week commencing 4 July 2016)  we are proud to congratulate the following students:

Henry Pearson (Y10 PE),  Alexandra Spencer (Y10 Geography), Alexander Coates (Y9 History), Megan Pritchett (Y11 English), Thomas Wheatley (Y13 Psychology) and Finlay Broadhead (Y10 RE)

Week commencing 27 June 2016

Week commencing 27 June 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

4 July 2016.JPG 

From left to right:  Rick Grisewood (Y10 English) and Lucas Cudworth (Y11 PE)

Congratulations also to Natalie Hillman (Y13 Visual & Performing Arts) not included on the photograph.

Week commencing 6 June 2016

Week commencing 6 June 2016  we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

6 June 2016.JPG 

From left to right:  Cameron Skipper (Y10 English), Jack Sacks (Y8 Art), Hannah Hinchliffe (Y9 Geography), Jodie Dickinson (Y7 Bowman) and  Cindy Chaiyo (Y8 Enterprise)

Congratulations also to Zoe Smithson (Y10 Health & Social Care) not included on the photograph

Week commencing 23 May 2016

Week commencing 23 May 2016)  we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

23 May 2016.jpg 

From left to right:  Olivia Woodward (Y7 PE), Lucy Rimmer (Y8 Geography), Harley Wall (Y8 English), Joshua Bridges (Y10 Citizenship). and Shauna Fenwick (Y11 Science)

Congratulations also to the following not included on the photograph: Ciara Reid (Y8 MFL), Georgia Hadfield (Y10 Health & Social Care),  Charlotte Sanderson (Y8 Art) and
Jimmy Haywood (Y11 Maths)

Week commencing 16 May 2016

Week commencing 16 May 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

week commencing 16 May 2016.JPG 

From left to right:  Zac Labdon (Y9 PE), Joshua Proost (Y10 English), Bailey Pellegrina (Y10 Geography), Georgia Smith (Y7 MFL), Rhys Willford (Y9 Art), Zahra Mahmood (Y7 Maths), Jessica Watts (Y10 Science), Daniel Littlewood (Y8 History) and Liam Waddington (Y11 Citizenship)

Congratulations also to the following not included on the photograph: Kaitlyn Froggatt (Y11 Design Technology) and Jessica Robinson (Y13 Psychology)

 

Week commencing 9 May 2016

Week commencing 9 May 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

9 May 2016.JPG 

From left to right:  Emily Pratt (Y13 Sociology), Esme Taylor (Y7 Design Technology) and Calissa O'Sullivan (Y7 Science)

Congratulations also to the following not included on the photograph:  James Crookes (Y7 Bright Sparks), Jessica Watts (Y10 Maths) and Kian Bennett (Y10 English)

 

Week commencing 2 May 2016

Week commencing 2 May 2016  we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

2 May 2016.jpg 

From left to right:  Olivia Brown Dos Reis (Y11 Science),Rhys Osbourn (Y7 Bright Sparks),
Oliver Milnes (Y11 Vocational Construction), Poppy Westrop (Y8 Enterprise), Max Littlewood (Y11 MFL), Grace Sullivan (Y12 English) and  Emily Burnage (Y11 MFL)

Congratulations also to the following not included on the photograph:  Jake Haigh (Y12 Maths)

 

Week commencing 25 April 2016

Week commencing 25 April 2016  we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

25 April 2016.JPG 

From left to right:  Kiera Tolhurst (Y11 Design Technology), Amy Yeoman (Y11 Geography),
Grace Drewery (Y9 English), Maisie Nicholson (Y8 Enterprise), Tilly Camm (Y8 Enterprise),
Milly Heeley (Y9 Science) and Shannon Hart (Y8 Enterprise)

Congratulations also to the following not included on the photograph: Henry Bramwell (Y12 Science), Rebecca Dawson (Y13 Sociology) and Caitlin Horne (Y8 Enterprise)

Week commencing 18 April 2016

Week commencing 18 April 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

18 april 2016 b.JPG 

From left to right:  Lily Watson (Y12 History), Matthew Walters (Y8 MFL), Daniel Brankin (Y8 Geography), Hannah Beachill (Y11 English), Georgie Methley (Y10 Art) and Lestyn Hughes (Y8 DT).

Congratulations also to the following not included on the photograph: Owen Platt (Y12 Psychology) and Poppy Sheward-Skeldon (10 Performing Arts)

 

Week commencing 11 April 2016

Week commencing 11 April 2016 we are also  proud to congratulate the following students:

Finlay Lockwood (Y10 Science), Ellie Walton (Y10 Geography), Kate Buttler (Y12 Psychology), Mabel Hepplestone (Y7 Bright Sparks), Lilly Machon-Ingoldby (Y9 History), Alex Smith (Y12 PE) and Aiden Wearing (Y11 MFL)

 

Week commencing 4 April 2016

Week commencing 4 April 2016 we are also proud to congratulate the following students:

Lucia Gonzalez-Faxon (Y7 MFL), Poppy Westrop (Y8 Design Technology), Amy Greenwood (Y8 Design Technology), Mackensie Murtagh (Y8 PE),Adam Japp (Y10 English) Nicola Slater (Y11 Health and Social Care), Amy Ives (Y11 Science) and Ellie Walton (Y10 Art)